§ Rule 804. Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable
[…] A videotape deposition of a medical witness, or any expert witness, other than a party to the case, may be introduced in evidence at trial, regardless of the witness's availability, pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 4017.1(g).

By statute, the testimony of a licensed physician taken by deposition in accordance with the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure is admissible in a civil case. There is no requirement that the physician testify as an expert witness.42 Pa.C.S. § 5936 provides:

Medical testimony by deposition

(a) General rule. The testimony of any physician licensed to practice medicine may be taken by oral interrogation in the manner prescribed by general rule for the taking of depositions.

(b) Admissibility. A deposition taken under subsection (a) shall be admissible in a civil matter.

(2) Statement under belief of impending death. A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant's death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be impending death.